Sitemap

Products and services

Applications

News

Sales

About us

Fire-resistant cables with new CPR approval Cca for FiberConnect U-DQ(ZN)H(SR)H n … FS UV with corrugated steel tape
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
Fire-resistant cables with new CPR approval Cca for FiberConnect U-DQ(ZN)H(SR)H n … FS UV with corrugated steel tape

Universal optical fiber cable now available, transversely/longitudinally watertight, effective rodent protection, gel-filled loose tubes, UV-stable... Read more

New FiberConnect cable according to defence equipment standard VG 95218-30
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
New FiberConnect cable according to defence equipment standard VG 95218-30

New marine cable with cross-linked jacket material to comply with internationally recognized military standards Read more

Low-Shrink FiberConnect Loose Tube Cable I-V(ZN)H 0 Loose Tube 0.5/0.9/1.95 mm DS
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
Low-Shrink FiberConnect Loose Tube Cable I-V(ZN)H 0 Loose Tube 0.5/0.9/1.95 mm DS

A reduction of 50% to typical sheath shrinkage encountered by using a new core and sheath material Read more

LEONI develops new sensor probes for optical blade-tip timing measurement method in turbine engines
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
LEONI develops new sensor probes for optical blade-tip timing measurement method in turbine engines

When used in optical blade-tip timing (BTT) measurement techniques, the latest sensor probes from LEONI are not only able to measure blade vibration... Read more

MIT research team publishes advances made in non-invasive transcutaneous blood sugar measurement in diabetes patients using Raman spectroscopy
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
MIT research team publishes advances made in non-invasive transcutaneous blood sugar measurement in diabetes patients using Raman spectroscopy

LEONI Fiber Optics Inc. helps MIT research scientists by providing a complex fiber bundle assembly consisting of 61 fibers Read more

Polyimide (PI) Coated Fibers with Multi-Layer Technology in long lengths and high quantities for singlemode and multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3) fibers for use in a temperature range of −190 °C to +385 °C
29 Jun 2020NewsFiber Optics
Polyimide (PI) Coated Fibers with Multi-Layer Technology in long lengths and high quantities for singlemode and multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3) fibers for use in a temperature range of −190 °C to +385 °C

– Multi-layer technology with greater outer thickening in long piece lengths of up to 10 km

– Increased tensile strength and fiber lifetime

–... Read more

Advantages for industrial process analysis (PAT) with the new ultra-high-temperature jacket (UHTJ)
29 Jan 2020ArticleFiber Optics
Advantages for industrial process analysis (PAT) with the new ultra-high-temperature jacket (UHTJ)

Additional protection for fibers coated with polyimide (PI), silicone and high-temperature acrylate Read more

ATEX-ready plug & play solution for process analytical technology (PAT)
29 Jan 2020ArticleFiber Optics
ATEX-ready plug & play solution for process analytical technology (PAT)

Process analysis with ready-to-lay special optical cable for industrial spectroscopy in harsh industrial environments and potentially explosive... Read more

Integrated cladding light strippers as an assembly option for improving beam quality and the accuracy of your optical measurements
29 Jan 2020ArticleFiber Optics
Integrated cladding light strippers as an assembly option for improving beam quality and the accuracy of your optical measurements

Reducing unwanted stray signals (interference) in the cladding results in less downtime and significant improvements to measurement accuracy in... Read more

New FiberConnect fire-resistant cables with CPR approval B2ca and Cca
09 Dec 2019NewsFiber Optics
New FiberConnect fire-resistant cables with CPR approval B2ca and Cca

Multi-fiber cables for MPO/MTP® connectors and universal cables with gel-filled loose tubes with CPR approval and corresponding declaration of... Read more

Official opening and start of production of Singlemode fibers in Jena for broadband expansion in Germany
08 Nov 2019Press releaseFiber Optics
Official opening and start of production of Singlemode fibers in Jena for broadband expansion in Germany

- Start of production on schedule: manufacturing of Singlemode fibers for the European market by j-fiber Hengtong GmbH

- Rising demand for optical... Read more

Pioneering Innovation Partner - new video
26 Sep 2019NewsFiber Optics
Pioneering Innovation Partner - new video

Drive your innovative projects by the cooperation with a proven innovator. We are Fiber Optics experts with an extensive value chain, from preform,...

 Read more

Expansion of production capabilities for Singlemode fibers in Jena
26 Sep 2019NewsFiber Optics
Expansion of production capabilities for Singlemode fibers in Jena
Fiber Optics connector HEM12 – our new high density connectivity solution for harsh environments
26 Sep 2019NewsFiber Optics
Fiber Optics connector HEM12 – our new high density connectivity solution for harsh environments

Data traffic is increasing exponentially. That growth requests more fibers to overcome this demand. Naturally, the need of a harsh environment...

 Read more

Integrated cladding light strippers for high levels of light output in the multi-hundred-watt range and ultra-precise measurements with less stray light energy in optical metrology
19 Sep 2019NewsFiber Optics
Integrated cladding light strippers for high levels of light output in the multi-hundred-watt range and ultra-precise measurements with less stray light energy in optical metrology

When launching light into fibers, a common problem is the temporary propagation of light in the cladding as stray light energy. This can be caused by...

 Read more

Protective ultra high-temperature jacket for polyimide (PI) coated fibers with applications in the extended temperature range of −100 °C to +260 °C
19 Sep 2019NewsFiber Optics
Protective ultra high-temperature jacket for polyimide (PI) coated fibers with applications in the extended temperature range of −100 °C to +260 °C
Step-index fibers with rectangular core for high-power laser beam transmission
26 Jun 2019ArticleFibersSpecial optical fibers
Step-index fibers with rectangular core for high-power laser beam transmission

The homogeneity of energy transmission is of paramount importance for a wide range of laser system applications in medicine and manufacturing.  A...

 Read more

Reel-less launch cable fibers without a mechanical spool
26 Jun 2019NewsFiber Optics
Reel-less launch cable fibers without a mechanical spool

Tension-free storage of launch cable fibers to ensure high measurement accuracy even with temperature changes Read more

Real-time measurements with optical switches for process analysis
26 Jun 2019ArticleFiber Optics
Real-time measurements with optical switches for process analysis

Typically, the optical signal from the processes will be transmitted using high-quality, low-absorption fused silica fibers to a spectrometer for...

 Read more

Celebrating International Day of Light
14 May 2019NewsFiber Optics
Celebrating International Day of Light

On May 16, the International Day of Light will be celebrated worldwide with many events and activities.  Read more

Launch of new TV channel eSports1 with Leoni
20 Feb 2019NewsFiber Optics
Launch of new TV channel eSports1 with Leoni

eSports1, the first German eSports channel, started broadcasting and Leoni Fiber Optics was present. Especially for the launch, we have had a very... Read more

Leoni and Hengtong to establish a joint venture for the manufacture of singlemode fibers in Europe
31 Jan 2019Press releaseProducts & markets
Leoni and Hengtong to establish a joint venture for the manufacture of singlemode fibers in Europe

- Rising demand for optical fibers for broadband expansion

- New jobs to be created in Jena

 Read more

Making the impossible happen – celebrating the 50th anniversary of the first moon landing
28 Jan 2019NewsFiber Optics
Making the impossible happen – celebrating the 50th anniversary of the first moon landing

New AmbientFiber® sample as tribute to Apollo 11 Read more

New AmbientFiber® design example – City Cruiser Bike connects design and safety
11 Dec 2018News
New AmbientFiber® design example – City Cruiser Bike connects design and safety

Excellent design support by Leoni’s illumination fiber AmbientFiber® Read more

Optical cable for industrial spectroscopy 600VIS-IR
07 Dec 2018NewsProducts & markets
Optical cable for industrial spectroscopy 600VIS-IR

Ready-to-lay special optical cable for use in harsh industrial environments and potentially explosive atmospheres (ATEX).  Read more

Leoni’s optical switches as part of the coolest spot in the solar system
17 Aug 2018NewsProducts & markets
Leoni’s optical switches as part of the coolest spot in the solar system

Expecting new insights regarding quantum physics and general relativity Read more

Partnership between Leoni and PARC: Collaboration supporting digital transformation
18 Jun 2018Press releaseCompany
Partnership between Leoni and PARC: Collaboration supporting digital transformation

Condition-based maintenance, predictive maintenance, system analytics, artificial intelligence, and embedded sensing will contribute in the area of... Read more

Leoni making digital progress with the "Factory of the Future"
04 Jun 2018Press releaseCompany
Leoni making digital progress with the "Factory of the Future"

Completion of building shell - plant will combine state-of-the-art cable production with a high-tech laboratory and development centre Read more

From black box to customer dashboard: Leoni’s key technology LEONiQ makes cable solutions intelligent
05 Apr 2018Press releaseProducts & markets
From black box to customer dashboard: Leoni’s key technology LEONiQ makes cable solutions intelligent

100 times cheaper and 100 times smaller than comparable technologies – Presentation on Microsoft’s booth at Hannover Messe trade fair Read more

Leoni presents optical fiber with new capabilities for ambient lighting and individual product design
24 Nov 2017Press releaseProducts & markets
Leoni presents optical fiber with new capabilities for ambient lighting and individual product design

360-degree light distribution – use in factory automation, industry, cars, buildings and wearables – to be shown at the SPS IPC DRIVES trade fair  Read more

Leoni laser cables used in measuring gravitational waves
18 Feb 2016Press releaseProducts & markets
Leoni laser cables used in measuring gravitational waves

Special optical fiber cables are part of the LIGO detectors  Read more

Lenses of the next generation for display manufacturing
01 Dec 2015NewsProducts & markets
Lenses of the next generation for display manufacturing

Currently LEONI is working on the development of synthetic Fused Silica for rod or cylinder lenses of the next generation. These rod lenses are... Read more

New Image brochure for the Business Unit Fiber Optics
01 Dec 2015NewsFiber Optics
New Image brochure for the Business Unit Fiber Optics

In order to present you our service range in a simple and comprehensible way we developed a new image brochure. In this brochure we concentrated on... Read more

New Horizons: RALPH visits Pluto
01 Dec 2015NewsProducts & markets
New Horizons: RALPH visits Pluto

Having started on 19 January 2006, spacecraft New Horizons - as part of the NASA New Frontiers Program - passed by Pluto at a rather close distance in... Read more

Change in the Singlemode Cable portfolio to SMF-28® Ultra Fiber
01 Dec 2015NewsProducts & markets
Change in the Singlemode Cable portfolio to SMF-28® Ultra Fiber

As one of the first German cable manufacturers, LEONI Fiber Optics included Corning® SMF-28® Ultra Fiber into its singlemode cable portfolio.  Read more

ONE major project – ONE cable solution LEoni X-Linked COmpound (LE.X.CO)
01 Oct 2015NewsProducts & markets
ONE major project – ONE cable solution LEoni X-Linked COmpound (LE.X.CO)

Saving major projects costs up to 75% Read more

Leoni supplies radiation resistant multimode fibers for computer tomography
17 Jun 2015Press releaseProducts & markets
Leoni supplies radiation resistant multimode fibers for computer tomography

Minimised radiation-induced increases in attenuation Read more

FiberSwitch – Fiber Optical Full Matrix
01 Apr 2015NewsProducts & markets
FiberSwitch – Fiber Optical Full Matrix

Actual non-blocking switching from every input to any output channel Read more

New ferrule materials increase precision and longevity of fiber optics assemblies
01 Apr 2015NewsProducts & markets
New ferrule materials increase precision and longevity of fiber optics assemblies

Higher fiber concentricity with reduced bore tolerances Read more

SlimLine fibers with reduced buffer layer thickness
01 Apr 2015NewsProducts & markets
SlimLine fibers with reduced buffer layer thickness

Lower outer diameters for applications with tight working channels Read more

FiberSwitch® – rapid Multiplexer for LargeCore fibers
01 Apr 2015NewsProducts & markets
FiberSwitch® – rapid Multiplexer for LargeCore fibers

New switching principle to avoid spectral ripples Read more

LargeCore assemblies with square fiber core geometries for a more homogenous power transfer of laser systems
01 Apr 2015NewsProducts & markets
LargeCore assemblies with square fiber core geometries for a more homogenous power transfer of laser systems

Reducing radial power peaks in laser applications Read more

Contact