Arrays/ Cross-section converters

Fiber arrays, linear arrays and V-groove arrays for single- and multimode applications

Fiber arrays are suitable for fiber optical switch applications, for example, and in sensor technology, printing machinery, for coupling to splitters, and in free-space optics.

Your advantages at a glance

  • Customer-specific number of fibers
  • Customer-specific pitch
  • Special fiber assembly
  • Non-linear configuration

Range of products and services

Product portfolio

  • Arrays with up to 64 fibers and a pitch of
    127 µm or 250 µm are available for SM telecommunication fibers
  • Qualification in conjunction with planar waveguide chips to Telcordia 1209 and 1221
  • Available from UV to IR light with a wide range of fiber types
  • Standard singlemode fibers to large-core fibers
  • Linear arrays and V-groove arrays: end fitting for fiber bundle ends. The fibers are configured here either in a linear (single row) pattern or centered with a specific defined spacing (pitch).

Product properties

  • Excellent long-term stability and mechanical durability
  • Also suitable for use in harsh environments (−40 °C to 85 °C)
  • Positional accuracy of the fiber cores in the array is less than 1.5 µm for singlemode fibers

Ordering options

  • 0° and 8° polish
  • Antireflective coating for fiber end faces is also possible
  • Virtually any standard connector type: FCPC, FCAPC, and many more

Contact

Publications

Please contact us for further information. We look forward to your inquiry.

Europe, Africa, and Asia (excl. China)
Phone +49 36764-81-100
Email fiber-optics@leoni.com

China
Phone +86 519-8988-7783
Email fo-china@leoni.com 

North and South America
Phone +1 757-258-4805
Email contact@leonifo.com

Sales network

Contact form

Fiber Optics

Light switching · Light transportation· Light distribution

PDF

Innovative fiber optics solutions

PDF

Fiber Optics

Optical metrology and sensor technology

PDF

FiberSwitch®

Light switching for optical systems

PDF

FiberSplit®

Light Distribution for Optical Systems

PDF

Languages
Contact