New FiberConnect cable according to defence equipment standard VG 95218-30

New marine cable with cross-linked jacket material to comply with internationally recognized military standards

In naval shipbuilding, as in most industries where safety is of especial relevance, cable products can only be installed if they meet all of the latest standards. To comply with defence equipment standard VG 95218-30, we have developed two new optical cable types for you. Thanks to the use of a cross-linked jacket material, we can offer you greater safety while also conforming to all of the latest regulations.

With type approval from VDE and BAAINBw, shipyards are assured of installing an optical fiber cable that has been tested and certified according to the latest standards. Shipbuilding in particular is an industry where the reliable interplay of many components is of decisive importance for trouble-free operation. Our two new optical cables support your projects in compliance with the defence equipment standard VG 95218-30.

84065#### U-DQ(ZN)H n … ZB VG

FiberConnect 84065#### U-DQ(ZN)H n … ZB VG - marine cable with cross-linked jacket material to comply with internationally recognized military standards

  • Cables for fixed installation on vessels below and above decks but not underwater
  • Resilient, for challenging applications in terms of
    • Chemical resistance
    • Abrasion resistance
    • Crush resistance
  • Standards compliance:
    • Approval according to VG 95218-30 Type A
  • Chemical characteristics
    • UV-stability of outer jacket according to DIN EN ISO 4892-2, Method A, Table 1, No. B.4, UV exposure 720 hours (as per VG 95218-30 Type A)
    • Media resistance and oil resistance of outer jacket according to VG 95218-30 Type A
  • Loose tube:
    • Two-layer loose tube, gel-filled, outer diameter 4.0 mm with 24 optical fibers
    • Colour: yellow (E9/125), green (G50/125, OM2), turquoise (G50/125, OM3), green (G50/125, OM4), green (G50/125, OM5), blue (G62,5/125, OM1)
    • Fiber colour code (1–12): red, green, blue, yellow, white, grey, brown, violet, turquoise, black, orange, pink
    • Fiber colour code (13–24): red, green, blue, yellow, white, grey, brown, violet, turquoise, transparent, orange, pink (each with black ring marking, except transparent)
  • Strain relief elements:
    •  Aramid with humidity barrier
  • Outer jacket
    • Halogen-free and flame-retardant (FRNC) material, orange

Order options:

All popular fiber specifications

84066#### I-V(ZN)HH n… TB900L 2.2 VG Break-Out Cable

Structure of FiberConnect 84066#### I-V(ZN)HH n… TB900L 2.2 VG Break-Out Cable - marine cable with cross-linked jacket material to comply with internationally recognized military standards

  • Break-out cable for fixed installation on vessels below and above decks but not underwater
  • Easy to install with ripcords for opening the jacket
  • For direct connector assembly
  • Resilient, for harsh applications in terms of
    • Chemical resistance
    • Abrasion resistance
    • Crush resistance
  • Standards compliance:
    • Approval according to VG 95218-30 Type B
  • Chemical characteristics
    • UV-stability of outer jacket according to DIN EN ISO 4892-2, Method A, Table 1, No. B.4, UV exposure 720 hours (as per VG 95218-30 Type B)
    • Media resistance and oil resistance of outer jacket according to VG 95218-30 Type B
  • Loose tube:
    • Tight buffered fiber TB900L, outer diameter 0.9 mm
  • Strain relief elements
    • Aramid
  • Subcable-jacket element from halogen-free, flame-retardant (FRNC) material
    • Wall thickness approx. 0.35 mm
    • Diameter approx. 2.2 mm
    • Colour: orange, printed digits
  • Stranding
    • Individual break-out subcables and fillers (as appropriate) stranded around central fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) strength member. Strength member can be upcoated
    • Wrapping with non-woven material
  • Outer jacket
    • Halogen-free and flame-retardant (FRNC) material, orange
    • One ripcord under the jacket
    • stranded multi-fiber pre-assembled cable for MPO/MTP®connectors

Order options:

All popular fiber specifications

Languages
Contact